Nail & beauty salon in Auckland CBD 2/18 Scene Lane — 09 948 2696
Book now

Manicures · Gel X · Builder Gel · SNS

Nails, done your way.

Clean, healthy manicures and long-wearing sets — Gel X, Builder Gel and SNS — shaped to suit your hands and your week.

Pearly French tips with delicate raised details by Joie Nails & Beauty, Auckland CBD

Which nail service is right for me?

Every set starts with careful prep: cuticle care, shaping and a clean, even application. From there, choose the finish that fits your lifestyle.

  • Gel / Shellac manicure — colour that stays glossy for 2–3 weeks on your natural nails. Best for a quick refresh.
  • Builder Gel (BIAB) — a flexible, structured overlay that strengthens natural nails and helps them grow. Best if you want your own length, stronger.
  • Gel X extensions — full-cover soft gel tips for instant length and a new shape, lighter than acrylic. Best for length and statement designs.
  • SNS dipping powder — a durable, odour-light powder system with a natural or pink-and-white finish. Best for strength and longevity.

Before you book

Tell us what’s on your nails now. If you have gel, SNS or extensions from another salon, add Removal & Tidy to your booking so we have enough time.

Infill or new set?

An infill refreshes your existing set when it’s in good condition — usually every 2–4 weeks. If there’s lifting, damage or a big shape change, a new set gives the best result.

Our products

Every gel, builder gel and dipping powder we use is HEMA & TPO-free — gentler on your nails and skin, and applied only by senior technicians.

Aftercare

Cuticle oil daily, gloves for wet work, and no picking. Chipped or lifted within 7 days? Our care promise covers it.

7-day care

Our 7-day care promise

If your gel, Gel X, Builder Gel or SNS chips or lifts within 7 days of your visit, come back and we'll fix it for free.

Applies to gel-based services. Please let us know within 7 days and bring your Fresha booking details.
Book an appointment

Prices

Nail prices.

In NZD including GST. Book the services you’d like on Fresha.

Manicures

Regular Polish Manicure$40

Cuticle care, cut, shape and buff, regular polish, hand massage and cuticle oil.

Gel / Shellac Manicure$55

Cuticle care, cut, shape and buff, gel colour, hand massage and cuticle oil.

Buff, Shape & Gel / Shellac$45

Cut, shape and buff, gel colour and cuticle oil.

Gel X, Builder Gel & Infills

Gel X ExtensionsFrom $75

Soft gel tips to add length, finished with your choice of colour.

Builder Gel · Natural NailsFrom $70

A structured overlay on your natural nails.

Builder Gel · ExtensionsFrom $75

Builder gel with added length.

Infill · Natural NailsFrom $65

Refresh your existing set. Suitability depends on its condition.

Infill · ExtensionsFrom $70

Refresh existing extensions. Please include any removal you need.

Dipping Powder (SNS)

SNS · Natural Nails$65
SNS · Natural Nails with Pink & White or Ombre$75
SNS · Tips$75
SNS · Tips with Pink & White or Ombre$90

The Finishing Touches

SNS / Gel X / Builder Gel Removal & TidyFrom $25
Gel / Shellac Removal & Tidy$15
Cut, Shape & Buff with Regular Polish$30

Hands or feet.

French / Ombre / Cat-eye / ChromeFrom $15

Price depends on the finish and design.

Nail DesignFrom $5

Send your inspiration photo for a custom quote before booking.

Nail FixFrom $8
Extra Long NailsFrom $10

Good to know

A few things
you might wonder.

All questions & answers

What’s the difference between Gel X and Builder Gel?

Gel X uses full-cover soft gel tips to add length. Builder Gel creates a structured layer over your natural nails and can also be used for extensions. If you’re unsure, call us and we’ll help you decide what to book.

How long will my set last?

With normal wear, gel manicures last 2–3 weeks and Gel X, Builder Gel and SNS sets 3–4 weeks before an infill. Daily cuticle oil helps.

Are your products HEMA-free?

Yes. All of our gels, builder gels and dipping powders are free from HEMA and TPO, which are the ingredients most often linked to allergies and irritation. If you’ve reacted to gel before, tell us and we’ll talk through your options.

Who will do my nails?

Every technician at JOIE is senior. Whoever you book, your appointment is looked after by one senior technician from start to finish.

A little JOIE, whenever you need it

Good nails.
Even better mood.

Book an appointment
Book an appointment